PayAfterTax
Pay calculators › ACT stamp duty calculator

ACT stamp duty calculator

Work out ACT conveyance (stamp) duty for owner-occupiers and investors, and whether the Home Buyer Concession Scheme removes it.

$
You are

Key facts

  • ACT conveyance duty on an $800,000 home is $22,158 for an owner-occupier and $25,150 for an investor (2026–27 rates).
  • From 1 July 2026 the Home Buyer Concession Scheme has no property price cap or income test: eligible buyers pay no duty.
  • To be eligible, you and your partner must not have owned property in the last 5 years, and one of you must live in the home for at least 12 months, starting within a year of settlement.
  • Above $1,455,000, duty is a flat 4.54% of the whole value.
  • Duty is payable 14 days after the title is registered, not at exchange.

Stamp duty by price (2026–27)

Dutiable valueOwner-occupierInvestorHome Buyer Concession Scheme
$400,000$5,008$8,000$0
$500,000$8,408$11,400$0
$600,000$12,728$15,720$0
$700,000$17,048$20,040$0
$750,000$19,208$22,200$0
$800,000$22,158$25,150$0
$900,000$28,058$31,050$0
$1,000,000$33,958$36,950$0
$1,250,000$49,958$52,950$0
$1,500,000$68,100$68,100$0
$2,000,000$90,800$90,800$0
$3,000,000$136,200$136,200$0

Owner-occupier rates

Dutiable valueDuty
$0 to $260,000$0.28 for every $100
$260,001 to $300,000$728 plus $2.20 for every $100 over $260,000
$300,001 to $500,000$1,608 plus $3.40 for every $100 over $300,000
$500,001 to $750,000$8,408 plus $4.32 for every $100 over $500,000
$750,001 to $1,000,000$19,208 plus $5.90 for every $100 over $750,000
$1,000,001 to $1,455,000$33,958 plus $6.40 for every $100 over $1,000,000
Over $1,455,0004.54% of the whole value

Rates for other buyers

Dutiable valueDuty
$0 to $200,000$1.20 for every $100
$200,001 to $300,000$2,400 plus $2.20 for every $100 over $200,000
$300,001 to $500,000$4,600 plus $3.40 for every $100 over $300,000
$500,001 to $750,000$11,400 plus $4.32 for every $100 over $500,000
$750,001 to $1,000,000$22,200 plus $5.90 for every $100 over $750,000
$1,000,001 to $1,455,000$36,950 plus $6.40 for every $100 over $1,000,000
Over $1,455,0004.54% of the whole value

Non-commercial (residential and rural) property. Not included: the pensioner and disability duty concessions, off-the-plan unit exemptions and commercial property.

Common questions

How much is stamp duty in the ACT?

For an owner-occupier, $12,728 on $600,000, $22,158 on $800,000 and $33,958 on $1,000,000. Investors pay $15,720, $25,150 and $36,950.

Do first home buyers pay stamp duty in the ACT?

Not if they qualify for the Home Buyer Concession Scheme: from 1 July 2026 it gives a full duty concession with no price cap or income threshold, for buyers who haven't owned property in the last 5 years and will live in the home.

What is the owner-occupier rate?

Lower rates for an eligible owner-occupier transaction: 0.28% up to $260,000, then rising rates up to $1,455,000. At least one buyer must live in the home for a year.

When do I pay stamp duty in the ACT?

14 days after the title is registered at Access Canberra. You claim the owner-occupier rate or a concession on the Buyer Verification Declaration.

See also the stamp duty calculator for every state and the NSW stamp duty calculator.

Sources: ACT Revenue Office conveyance duty for non-commercial property and ACT Budget 2026–27 updates; Taxation Administration (Amounts Payable—Duty) Determination 2026. Checked 22 October 2026. An estimate; the ACT Revenue Office assesses the duty you pay.