PayAfterTax
Pay calculators › WA Police pay

WA Police pay by rank, after tax

WA Police Force salaries for every rank and increment from 1 July 2026, with take-home pay after tax in 2026–27.

A Constable in Western Australia starts on $94,651, about $2,840 a fortnight after tax. Recruits are paid $74,309 during Academy training.

WA Police pay at a glance

LevelSalaryTake-home per fortnight
Recruit in training$74,309$2,308
Constable$94,651 – $102,263$2,840 – $3,039
First Class Constable$107,977 – $109,553$3,189 – $3,230
Senior Constable$115,722 – $124,558$3,391 – $3,622
Sergeant$127,619 – $135,005$3,702 – $3,896
Senior Sergeant$142,174 – $151,652$4,064 – $4,286
Inspector$173,361 – $185,897$4,795 – $5,090
Superintendent$195,250 – $207,787$5,293 – $5,548
Commander$217,588 – $230,124$5,748 – $6,004

Base rates. Officers in charge of listed stations get a higher OIC salary, and commissioned officers' rates already include an allowance for hours beyond 40 a week and weekend work.

Every rank and increment

Recruit in training

IncrementSalaryTake-home per fortnightWith HECS
Recruit$74,309$2,308$2,280

Constable

IncrementSalaryTake-home per fortnightWith HECS
1st year$94,651$2,840$2,695
2nd year$94,651$2,840$2,695
3rd year$97,542$2,916$2,754
4th year$99,900$2,977$2,802
5th year and after$102,263$3,039$2,850

First Class Constable

IncrementSalaryTake-home per fortnightWith HECS
Base rate$107,977$3,189$2,967
Increment I$109,553$3,230$2,999

Senior Constable

IncrementSalaryTake-home per fortnightWith HECS
Base rate$115,722$3,391$3,125
Increment I$117,298$3,432$3,157
Increment II$119,091$3,479$3,193
Increment III$120,886$3,526$3,230
Increment IV$122,712$3,574$3,267
Increment V$124,558$3,622$3,305

Sergeant

IncrementSalaryTake-home per fortnightWith HECS
Base rate$127,619$3,702$3,367
Increment I$129,289$3,746$3,401
Increment II$131,194$3,796$3,439
Increment III$133,099$3,846$3,476
Increment IV$135,005$3,896$3,514

Senior Sergeant

IncrementSalaryTake-home per fortnightWith HECS
Base rate$142,174$4,064$3,635
Increment I$144,123$4,109$3,668
Increment II$146,635$4,168$3,710
Increment III$149,146$4,227$3,753
Increment IV$151,652$4,286$3,795

Inspector

IncrementSalaryTake-home per fortnightWith HECS
Base rate$173,361$4,795$4,163
Increment I$177,538$4,893$4,233
Increment II$181,717$4,991$4,304
Increment III$185,897$5,090$4,375

Superintendent

IncrementSalaryTake-home per fortnightWith HECS
Base rate$195,250$5,293$4,542
Increment I$199,428$5,378$4,611
Increment II$203,607$5,463$4,680
Increment III$207,787$5,548$4,749

Commander

IncrementSalaryTake-home per fortnightWith HECS
Base rate$217,588$5,748$4,911
Increment I$221,767$5,833$4,980
Increment II$225,944$5,918$5,049
Increment III$230,124$6,004$5,119

Take-home is after income tax and the Medicare levy for a full year in 2026–27, before allowances, overtime and super. Tap a salary to open it in the pay calculator.

Common questions

How much does a WA police officer earn?

A recruit in training at the WA Police Academy earns $74,309. A Constable starts on $94,651 from 1 July 2026, about $2,840 a fortnight after tax in 2026–27, rising to $102,263 from the fifth year.

What does a Senior Constable earn in WA?

$115,722 to $124,558 a year, about $3,391 to $3,622 a fortnight after tax.

What does a Sergeant earn in WA?

$127,619 to $135,005 a year from 1 July 2026, before any officer-in-charge rate.

How do WA police move up the increments?

Ranks with increments move up one every two years of satisfactory service. Constables go to the third-year rate once they complete probation.

Is this the latest WA police pay rise?

Yes. The 2024 agreement's last increase applied from 1 July 2026; later rates depend on the next agreement.

Is super included?

No. Employer super, allowances and overtime are paid on top.

Other pay rates: WA nurses · WA public service · WA teachers · Police pay by state · NSW Police · Victoria Police · Queensland Police · SA Police · AFP.

Source: Western Australia Police Force Industrial Agreement 2024, clause 10 – Salaries, rates from 1 July 2026. Checked 2026-10-21. Tax: ATO tax rates. General information only.