PayAfterTax
Pay calculators › QLD Police pay

Queensland Police pay scale, after tax

Queensland Police Service salaries for every rank and pay point from 1 July 2026, with take-home pay after tax in 2026–27.

A Constable in Queensland starts on $78,505, about $2,418 a fortnight after tax. A Senior Constable earns $96,528 to $118,127.

QPS pay at a glance

RankSalaryTake-home per fortnight
Constable$78,505 – $96,528$2,418 – $2,889
Senior Constable$96,528 – $118,127$2,889 – $3,454
Sergeant$118,127 – $133,671$3,454 – $3,861
Senior Sergeant$135,281 – $150,175$3,902 – $4,251
Inspector$179,870 – $193,288$4,948 – $5,253
Superintendent$199,852 – $213,721$5,387 – $5,669
Chief Superintendent$216,810 – $226,442$5,732 – $5,929

Rates include the CPI uplift adjustment. Allowances (area, detective, plain clothes, officer in charge and others) are extra.

Constable

Pay pointSalaryTake-home per fortnightWith HECS
Pay point 1$78,505$2,418$2,366
Pay point 2$80,778$2,477$2,412
Pay point 3$84,242$2,568$2,483
Pay point 4$87,699$2,658$2,553
Pay point 5$92,541$2,785$2,652
Pay point 6$96,528$2,889$2,733

Senior Constable

Pay pointSalaryTake-home per fortnightWith HECS
Pay point 1$96,528$2,889$2,733
Pay point 2$98,751$2,947$2,779
Pay point 3$101,031$3,007$2,825
Pay point 4$103,363$3,068$2,873
Pay point 5$105,722$3,130$2,921
Pay point 6$108,153$3,193$2,970
Pay point 7$110,653$3,259$3,021
Pay point 8$113,194$3,325$3,073
Pay point 9$115,787$3,393$3,126
Pay point 10$118,127$3,454$3,174

Sergeant

Pay pointSalaryTake-home per fortnightWith HECS
Pay point 1$118,127$3,454$3,174
Pay point 2$119,938$3,501$3,211
Pay point 3$122,338$3,564$3,260
Pay point 4$124,793$3,628$3,310
Pay point 5$126,627$3,676$3,347
Pay point 6$129,956$3,763$3,415
Pay point 7$133,671$3,861$3,488

Senior Sergeant

Pay pointSalaryTake-home per fortnightWith HECS
Pay point 1$135,281$3,902$3,518
Pay point 2$136,679$3,935$3,542
Pay point 3$138,753$3,983$3,577
Pay point 4$140,491$4,024$3,607
Pay point 5$142,935$4,082$3,648
Pay point 6$146,518$4,166$3,709
Pay point 7$150,175$4,251$3,770

Inspector

Pay pointSalaryTake-home per fortnightWith HECS
Pay point 1$179,870$4,948$4,273
Pay point 2$182,028$4,999$4,309
Pay point 3$184,316$5,052$4,348
Pay point 4$186,609$5,106$4,388
Pay point 5$189,500$5,174$4,445
Pay point 6$193,288$5,253$4,509

Superintendent

Pay pointSalaryTake-home per fortnightWith HECS
Pay point 1$199,852$5,387$4,618
Pay point 2$201,936$5,429$4,652
Pay point 3$207,587$5,544$4,746
Pay point 4$211,736$5,629$4,814
Pay point 5$213,721$5,669$4,847

Chief Superintendent

Pay pointSalaryTake-home per fortnightWith HECS
Pay point 1$216,810$5,732$4,898
Pay point 2$221,999$5,838$4,984
Pay point 3$226,442$5,929$5,058

Take-home is after income tax and the Medicare levy for a full year in 2026–27, before allowances, overtime and super. Tap a salary to open it in the pay calculator.

Common questions

How much does a QLD police officer earn?

A Constable starts on $78,505 a year from 1 July 2026, about $2,418 a fortnight after tax in 2026–27, rising to $96,528.

What does a Senior Constable earn in Queensland?

$96,528 to $118,127 a year, about $2,889 to $3,454 a fortnight after tax.

What does a Sergeant earn in Queensland?

$118,127 to $133,671 a year from 1 July 2026.

Why did QLD police pay go up in 2026?

The 2025 agreement has a CPI uplift clause. Brisbane inflation to March 2026 was higher than the 3% rise of 1 July 2025, so that rise became 3.5%, back-paid, and later rates were recalculated from the higher base.

When is the next pay rise?

From 1 July 2027, already set out in the agreement.

Is super included?

No. Employer super and allowances such as the area or detective allowance are paid on top.

Other pay rates: NSW Police · AFP · NSW firefighters · ADF. · Queensland public service · QLD nurses.

Source: Queensland Police Service, CPI Uplift Adjustment (Queensland Police Service Enterprise Bargaining Agreement 2025, Schedule 6), Police CUA Pay Rates. Checked 2026-10-21. Tax: ATO tax rates. General information only.