PayAfterTax
Pay calculators › Centrelink payment rates

Centrelink payment rates

The most each Centrelink payment pays a fortnight, from Services Australia's current rate pages. Follow a payment for its income and assets tests.

Key facts

  • From 20 September 2026 the Age Pension, Disability Support Pension and Carer Payment pay up to $1,237.70 a fortnight for a single person.
  • JobSeeker Payment pays up to $824.90 a fortnight for a single person with no children.
  • Parenting Payment Single pays up to $1,037.50 a fortnight plus a $30.70 Pension Supplement.
  • Youth Allowance pays up to $677.20 a fortnight to a single person living away from home.
  • Family Tax Benefit Part A pays up to $235.48 a fortnight per child aged 0 to 12 in 2026-27.
  • The next pension and allowance increase is on 20 March 2027.

Maximum payment a fortnight, current rates

PaymentSituationMaximum a fortnight
Age PensionSingle$1,237.70
Age PensionCouple combined$1,866.00
JobSeeker PaymentSingle, no children$824.90
JobSeeker PaymentSingle with children, or 55+ after 9 months$883.30
JobSeeker PaymentPartnered, each$755.10
Youth Allowance18 or older, living at home$482.40
Youth AllowanceLiving away from home$677.20
AustudySingle, no children$677.20
Parenting PaymentSingle (plus $30.70 Pension Supplement)$1,037.50
Parenting PaymentPartnered$755.10
Disability Support Pension21 or older, single$1,237.70
Disability Support Pension21 or older, couple combined$1,866.00
Carer PaymentSingle$1,237.70
Carer PaymentCouple combined$1,866.00
Carer AllowanceEach carer$162.60
Family Tax Benefit Part APer child aged 0 to 12$235.48
Family Tax Benefit Part APer child aged 13 to 19$306.46
Family Tax Benefit Part BYoungest child under 5$200.34
Parental Leave PayA day (5-day week $1,004.70)$200.94
Low Income Health Care CardIncome limit a week, single$826.00
Commonwealth Seniors Health CardIncome limit a year, single$105,048.00
Rent AssistanceSingle, no children (maximum)$223.80

Before tax, at the maximum rate. Income and assets tests can reduce these amounts; each payment's page has the limits.

When rates change

When Centrelink rates change

PaymentIndexed on
Age Pension, DSP, Carer Payment, JobSeeker, Parenting Payment, Rent Assistance20 March and 20 September
Youth Allowance and Austudy for students and apprentices1 January
Family Tax Benefit1 July
Carer Allowance1 January

Payment rates and calculators

Source: Services Australia, How much JobSeeker Payment you can get, How much Youth Allowance for students and apprentices you can get, How much Parenting Payment you can get, Payment rates for Disability Support Pension, How much Carer Payment you can get, Family Tax Benefit Part A payment rates, How much Parental Leave Pay you can get, Income test for the Low Income Health Care Card, How much Age Pension you can get, How much Rent Assistance you can get. Checked 21 October 2026. General information only; Services Australia works out your actual payment.