PayAfterTax
Pay calculators › Centrelink › Parenting Payment rates

Parenting Payment rates

From 20 September 2026 Parenting Payment Single pays up to $1,037.50 a fortnight plus a $30.70 Pension Supplement, and Parenting Payment Partnered pays up to $755.10.

Key facts

  • Single: up to $1,037.50 a fortnight plus a Pension Supplement of $30.70.
  • Partnered: up to $755.10 a fortnight.
  • Single parents with one child can have $232.60 a fortnight of income before the payment reduces by 40 cents per dollar.
  • Single parents stop being paid at $2,950.60 a fortnight of income (more with extra children).
  • Rates change every 20 March and 20 September; income limits are also reviewed on 1 July.

Parenting Payment rates

Maximum Parenting Payment a fortnight from 20 September 2026

Your situationMaximum a fortnight
Single$1,037.50 plus Pension Supplement of $30.70
Partnered$755.10
Partnered, separated due to illness, respite care or prison$883.30

You also get Energy Supplement, and may get Rent Assistance. Amounts may differ if you're over Age Pension age.

Income test for single parents

Your payment reduces by 40 cents for every dollar of income over the free area for your number of children.

Income a fortnight before Parenting Payment Single starts to reduce

Number of childrenIncome free area a fortnight
1$232.60
2$257.20
3$281.80
More than 3$281.80 plus $24.60 for each extra child

Above $2,950.60 a fortnight nothing is paid; the cut-off rises by $24.60 for each child after the first.

Income test for partnered parents

If your partner isn't on a pension, your incomes are assessed separately.

Partner not on a pension

Your income a fortnightYour payment reduces by
Up to $150$0
$150 to $25650 cents per dollar over $150
Over $256$53 plus 60 cents per dollar over $256

Partner's income

Partner's income a fortnightYour payment reduces by
Up to $1,440.00$0
Over $1,440.0060 cents per dollar over $1,440.00

Partner gets a pension (combined income)

Combined income a fortnightYour payment reduces by
Up to $300$0
$300 to $51225 cents per dollar over $300
Over $512$53 plus 30 cents per dollar over $512
$2,878.68 or moreNo payment

Assets test

Parenting Payment stops when assets are more than

Your situationHomeownerNon-homeowner
Single$333,000$600,000
Couple, combined$499,000$766,000
One partner eligible, combined$499,000$766,000

Common questions

How much is Parenting Payment Single?

From 20 September 2026, up to $1,037.50 a fortnight plus a Pension Supplement of $30.70, and Energy Supplement on top.

How much is Parenting Payment Partnered?

Up to $755.10 a fortnight each, or $883.30 if you're separated due to illness, respite care or prison.

How much can I earn on Parenting Payment Single?

With one child, $232.60 a fortnight before the payment reduces by 40 cents per dollar. Payment stops at $2,950.60 a fortnight, plus $24.60 for each extra child.

When does Parenting Payment go up?

Every 20 March and 20 September. The next change is on 20 March 2027.

Other payments: JobSeeker · Youth Allowance & Austudy · DSP · Carer Payment · Family Tax Benefit · Parental Leave Pay · Concession cards · Age Pension · Rent Assistance. Back to all Centrelink payment rates.

Source: Services Australia, How much Parenting Payment you can get, Income and assets tests for Parenting Payment (pages last updated 20 September 2026). Checked 21 October 2026. General information only; Services Australia works out your actual payment.