PayAfterTax
Pay calculators › Centrelink › Disability Support Pension rates

Disability Support Pension rates

From 20 September 2026 the Disability Support Pension pays up to $1,237.70 a fortnight for a single person aged 21 or older and $1,866.00 for a couple combined, including the Pension Supplement and Energy Supplement.

Key facts

  • 21 or older, single: up to $1,237.70 a fortnight in total.
  • 21 or older, couple: up to $933.00 each or $1,866.00 combined.
  • Under 21 with no children: from $581.50 (under 18, dependent) to $839.80 (independent) a fortnight.
  • You can work up to 29 hours a week on DSP; the income free area is $226 a fortnight (single) and payment stops at $2,701.40 for a single person 21 or older.
  • Rates for people 21 or older change every 20 March and 20 September; under-21 rates without children change on 1 January.

DSP rates if you're 21 or older (or under 21 with a child)

Maximum Disability Support Pension a fortnight from 20 September 2026

Per fortnightSingleCouple, eachCouple, combined
Maximum basic rate$1,135.40$855.90$1,711.80
Energy Supplement$14.10$10.60$21.20
Total, including Pension Supplement$1,237.70$933.00$1,866.00

A couple separated due to ill health each get the single rate. The total includes the Pension Supplement.

DSP rates if you're under 21 with no children

Maximum DSP a fortnight under 21, no children (includes Youth Disability Supplement)

Your situationMaximum a fortnight
Single, younger than 18, dependent$581.50
Single, younger than 18, independent$839.80
Single, 18 to 20, dependent$645.00
Single, 18 to 20, independent$839.80
Couple, younger than 21$839.80

These rates don't include Pharmaceutical Allowance or Energy Supplement. Parents' income doesn't affect DSP.

Income test

Income from all sources counts, including deemed income from financial assets. If you're permanently blind, the income test doesn't apply unless you get Rent Assistance.

Income test, single

Income a fortnightPension reduces by
Up to $226$0
Over $22650 cents for each dollar over $226

Income test, couple (combined income)

Combined income a fortnightEach pension reduces by
Up to $396$0
Over $39625 cents for each dollar over $396

Income cut-off points

Your situationCut-off a fortnight
21 or older, single$2,701.40
21 or older, couple living together$4,128.00 combined
21 or older, couple apart due to ill health$5,346.80 combined
18 to 20, single, no children, at home$1,543.20
16 to 17, single, no children, at home$1,414.80
16 to 20, single, no children, independent$1,937.80
16 to 20, couple, no children$3,805.60 combined

You can do paid work for up to 29 hours a week and keep DSP, subject to the income test.

Assets test

For every $1,000 of assets over the full-pension limit, DSP reduces by $3 a fortnight if you're single or $1.50 for each member of a couple. Your home isn't counted.

Full pension: assets up to

Your situationHomeownerNon-homeowner
Single$333,000$600,000
Couple, combined$499,000$766,000
Couple separated due to illness, combined$499,000$766,000
Couple, one partner eligible, combined$499,000$766,000

Part pension stops at

Your situationHomeownerNon-homeowner
Single$745,750$1,012,750
Couple, combined$1,121,000$1,388,000
Couple separated due to illness, combined$1,324,500$1,591,500
Couple, one partner eligible, combined$1,121,000$1,388,000

Under 21 with no children: DSP stops at

Your situationHomeownerNon-homeowner
16 to 17, single, dependent$531,250$798,250
18 to 20, single, dependent$552,750$819,750
16 to 20, single, independent$618,500$885,500
16 to 20, couple, combined$1,067,500$1,334,500

See also: Estimate a pension under the income and assets tests.

Common questions

How much is DSP a fortnight?

From 20 September 2026, up to $1,237.70 a fortnight for a single person 21 or older and $933.00 each for a couple, including supplements.

How much is DSP for under 21s?

Without children, $581.50 a fortnight if you're under 18 and dependent, $645.00 if you're 18 to 20 and dependent, and $839.80 if you're independent.

How much can I earn on DSP?

A single person can have $226 a fortnight of income before DSP reduces by 50 cents per dollar. Payment stops at $2,701.40 a fortnight for a single person 21 or older. You can work up to 29 hours a week.

When does DSP go up?

For people 21 or older, every 20 March and 20 September. The next change is on 20 March 2027.

Other payments: JobSeeker · Youth Allowance & Austudy · Parenting Payment · Carer Payment · Family Tax Benefit · Parental Leave Pay · Concession cards · Age Pension · Rent Assistance. Back to all Centrelink payment rates.

Source: Services Australia, Payment rates for Disability Support Pension, Income test for Disability Support Pension, Assets test for Disability Support Pension, Working while you get DSP (pages last updated 20 September 2026). Checked 21 October 2026. General information only; Services Australia works out your actual payment.