PayAfterTax
Pay calculators › VIC Police pay

Victoria Police pay scale, after tax

Victoria Police salaries for every rank and increment, from recruit to Commander and for Protective Services Officers, from 1 June 2026, with take-home pay after tax in 2026–27.

A Probationary Constable in Victoria earns $84,060, about $2,563 a fortnight after tax. Recruits are paid $61,187 during Academy training.

Victoria Police pay at a glance

RankSalaryTake-home per fortnight
Recruit$61,187$1,968
Constable$84,060 – $87,229$2,563 – $2,646
First Constable$90,399 – $93,568$2,729 – $2,812
Senior Constable$102,648 – $118,945$3,049 – $3,475
Leading Senior Constable$120,135 – $126,007$3,507 – $3,660
Sergeant$137,812 – $149,358$3,961 – $4,232
Senior Sergeant$155,601 – $164,913$4,379 – $4,597
Inspector$170,644 – $189,475$4,732 – $5,173
Superintendent$192,833 – $226,218$5,244 – $5,924
Commander$230,742 – $245,187$6,016 – $6,311
PSO$77,508 – $79,554$2,392 – $2,445
PSO 1st Class$81,143 – $82,768$2,487 – $2,529
PSO Senior$83,700 – $95,035$2,554 – $2,850
PSO Sergeant$105,570 – $112,034$3,126 – $3,295
PSO Senior Sergeant$114,216 – $120,653$3,352 – $3,520

Police Reservists are paid $86,188 a year.

Police officers by increment

Recruit

IncrementSalaryTake-home per fortnightFrom 1 June 2027
–$61,187$1,968$63,023

Constable

IncrementSalaryTake-home per fortnightFrom 1 June 2027
1$84,060$2,563$86,582
2$87,229$2,646$89,846

First Constable

IncrementSalaryTake-home per fortnightFrom 1 June 2027
3$90,399$2,729$93,111
4$93,568$2,812$96,375

Senior Constable

IncrementSalaryTake-home per fortnightFrom 1 June 2027
5$102,648$3,049$105,728
6$104,681$3,102$107,821
7$106,261$3,144$109,448
8$108,638$3,206$111,897
9$111,018$3,268$114,349
10$113,326$3,329$116,726
11$116,136$3,402$119,620
12$118,945$3,475$122,513

Leading Senior Constable

IncrementSalaryTake-home per fortnightFrom 1 June 2027
13$120,135$3,507$123,739
14$121,337$3,538$124,977
15$123,763$3,601$127,476
16$126,007$3,660$129,787

Sergeant

IncrementSalaryTake-home per fortnightFrom 1 June 2027
1$137,812$3,961$141,946
2$139,838$4,009$144,034
3$141,863$4,056$146,119
4$143,890$4,104$148,207
5$145,914$4,151$150,291
6$149,358$4,232$153,839

Senior Sergeant

IncrementSalaryTake-home per fortnightFrom 1 June 2027
1$155,601$4,379$160,269
2$157,551$4,424$162,278
3$159,499$4,470$164,284
4$161,449$4,516$166,293
5$163,399$4,562$168,301
6$164,913$4,597$169,860

Inspector

IncrementSalaryTake-home per fortnightFrom 1 June 2027
1$170,644$4,732$175,764
2$174,058$4,812$179,280
3$177,539$4,893$182,865
4$181,093$4,977$186,525
5$184,714$5,062$190,255
6$189,475$5,173$195,159

Superintendent

IncrementSalaryTake-home per fortnightFrom 1 June 2027
1$192,833$5,244$198,618
2$196,693$5,322$202,594
3$205,539$5,503$211,705
4$210,042$5,594$216,343
5$214,246$5,680$220,673
6$218,700$5,771$225,261
7$222,839$5,855$229,524
8$226,218$5,924$233,005

Commander

IncrementSalaryTake-home per fortnightFrom 1 June 2027
1$230,742$6,016$237,664
2$235,558$6,114$242,624
3$240,372$6,213$247,583
4$245,187$6,311$252,543

Protective Services Officers by increment

PSO

IncrementSalaryTake-home per fortnightFrom 1 June 2027
1$77,508$2,392$79,833
2$79,554$2,445$81,941

PSO 1st Class

IncrementSalaryTake-home per fortnightFrom 1 June 2027
3$81,143$2,487$83,577
4$82,768$2,529$85,251

PSO Senior

IncrementSalaryTake-home per fortnightFrom 1 June 2027
5$83,700$2,554$86,211
6$86,077$2,616$88,659
7$88,929$2,690$91,597
8$90,676$2,736$93,396
9$93,639$2,814$96,448
10$95,035$2,850$97,886

PSO Sergeant

IncrementSalaryTake-home per fortnightFrom 1 June 2027
1$105,570$3,126$108,737
2$107,683$3,181$110,913
3$108,553$3,204$111,810
4$109,425$3,226$112,708
5$110,730$3,261$114,052
6$112,034$3,295$115,395

PSO Senior Sergeant

IncrementSalaryTake-home per fortnightFrom 1 June 2027
1$114,216$3,352$117,642
2$115,436$3,384$118,899
3$116,740$3,418$120,242
4$118,044$3,452$121,585
5$119,348$3,486$122,929
6$120,653$3,520$124,273

Take-home is after income tax and the Medicare levy for a full year in 2026–27, before overtime, allowances and super. Tap a salary to open it in the pay calculator.

Common questions

How much does a Victoria Police officer earn?

Recruits are paid $61,187 at the Academy. A Probationary Constable (Constable increment 1) earns $84,060 from 1 June 2026, about $2,563 a fortnight after tax in 2026–27, and a First Constable from $90,399.

What does a Senior Constable earn in Victoria?

$102,648 to $118,945 a year, about $3,049 to $3,475 a fortnight after tax.

What does a Sergeant earn in Victoria?

$137,812 to $149,358 a year from 1 June 2026.

How much does a PSO earn?

A Protective Services Officer starts on $77,508, about $2,392 a fortnight after tax. A PSO Senior earns up to $95,035.

Do these rates include shift penalties?

For PSOs and constables to senior sergeants, yes in part: the ordinary rate includes a 13% commuted penalty allowance for weekend, public holiday and shift work (clause 64). Overtime and other allowances are paid on top.

When is the next pay rise?

From 1 June 2027, the last increase under the 2025 agreement, which nominally expires on 31 May 2028.

Is super included?

No. Employer super is paid on top of these salaries.

Other pay rates: Police pay by state · NSW Police · Queensland Police · WA Police · SA Police · AFP · NSW firefighters · ADF. · VPS pay · VIC teachers.

Source: Victoria Police (Police Officers, Protective Services Officers, Police Reservists and Police Recruits) Enterprise Agreement 2025, Schedule A (approved by the Fair Work Commission 4 April 2025, [2025] FWCA 1135), rates from 1 June 2026. Checked 2026-10-21. Tax: ATO tax rates. General information only.