PayAfterTax
Pay calculators › VPS pay

VPS pay scale: Victorian Public Service salaries after tax

Victorian Public Service salaries for every grade, value range and progression step from 1 May 2026, with take-home pay after tax in 2026–27.

A VPS 5 earns $116,413 to $140,849, about $3,409 to $4,033 a fortnight after tax. A VPS 3 starts on $81,496, about $2,496 a fortnight.

VPS pay scale at a glance

GradeTitleSalaryTake-home per fortnight
VPS 1VPS Officer$56,677 – $60,164$1,853 – $1,942
VPS 2VPS Officer$62,104 – $79,753$1,992 – $2,450
VPS 3VPS Officer$81,496 – $98,955$2,496 – $2,953
VPS 4VPS Officer$100,894 – $114,476$3,003 – $3,359
VPS 5Senior Officer$116,413 – $140,849$3,409 – $4,033
VPS 6Senior Officer$142,790 – $191,084$4,078 – $5,208

VPS 1 is a training grade for trainee and cadet programs. Each grade is split into value ranges (for example 2.1 and 2.2) with progression steps inside them. Senior Technical Specialist (Grade 7) isn't shown.

VPS 1 salary (VPS Officer)

StepSalaryTake-home per fortnightWith HECS
1.1.1$56,677$1,853$1,853
1.1.2$57,836$1,882$1,882
1.1.3$59,000$1,912$1,912
1.1.4$60,164$1,942$1,942

VPS 2 salary (VPS Officer)

StepSalaryTake-home per fortnightWith HECS
2.1.1$62,104$1,992$1,992
2.1.2$63,366$2,024$2,024
2.1.3$64,624$2,056$2,056
2.1.4$65,889$2,088$2,088
2.1.5$67,145$2,121$2,121
2.1.6$68,408$2,154$2,154
2.1.7$69,669$2,187$2,186
2.1.8$70,930$2,220$2,212
2.2.1$72,189$2,253$2,237
2.2.2$73,450$2,286$2,263
2.2.3$74,708$2,319$2,289
2.2.4$75,971$2,352$2,314
2.2.5$77,228$2,384$2,340
2.2.6$78,493$2,418$2,366
2.2.7$79,753$2,450$2,391

VPS 3 salary (VPS Officer)

StepSalaryTake-home per fortnightWith HECS
3.1.1$81,496$2,496$2,427
3.1.2$83,244$2,542$2,463
3.1.3$84,989$2,587$2,498
3.1.4$86,735$2,633$2,534
3.1.5$88,479$2,679$2,569
3.1.6$90,227$2,724$2,605
3.2.1$91,971$2,770$2,641
3.2.2$93,719$2,816$2,676
3.2.3$95,465$2,861$2,712
3.2.4$97,207$2,907$2,747
3.2.5$98,955$2,953$2,783

VPS 4 salary (VPS Officer)

StepSalaryTake-home per fortnightWith HECS
4.1.1$100,894$3,003$2,822
4.1.2$103,159$3,063$2,869
4.1.3$105,423$3,122$2,915
4.1.4$107,681$3,181$2,961
4.1.5$109,949$3,240$3,007
4.1.6$112,212$3,299$3,053
4.1.7$114,476$3,359$3,099

VPS 5 salary (Senior Officer)

StepSalaryTake-home per fortnightWith HECS
5.1.1$116,413$3,409$3,139
5.1.2$119,902$3,501$3,210
5.1.3$123,391$3,592$3,281
5.1.4$126,880$3,683$3,352
5.1.5$128,631$3,729$3,388
5.2.1$128,635$3,729$3,388
5.2.2$132,122$3,820$3,457
5.2.3$135,612$3,910$3,524
5.2.4$139,100$3,992$3,583
5.2.5$140,849$4,033$3,613

VPS 6 salary (Senior Officer)

StepSalaryTake-home per fortnightWith HECS
6.1.1$142,790$4,078$3,645
6.1.2$147,195$4,181$3,720
6.1.3$151,602$4,285$3,795
6.1.4$156,008$4,388$3,869
6.1.5$160,413$4,492$3,944
6.1.6$164,820$4,595$4,018
6.1.7$166,938$4,645$4,054
6.2.1$166,939$4,645$4,054
6.2.2$171,345$4,748$4,129
6.2.3$175,751$4,851$4,203
6.2.4$180,156$4,955$4,278
6.2.5$184,563$5,058$4,352
6.2.6$188,969$5,162$4,435
6.2.7$191,084$5,208$4,473

Take-home is after income tax and the Medicare levy for a full year in 2026–27; super and allowances aren't included. Tap a salary to open it in the pay calculator.

Common questions

What is the VPS 5 salary?

$116,413 to $140,849 a year from 1 May 2026, about $3,409 to $4,033 a fortnight after tax in 2026–27.

What is the VPS 6 salary?

$142,790 to $191,084 a year from 1 May 2026, about $4,078 to $5,208 a fortnight after tax.

What do VPS 3 and VPS 4 earn?

VPS 3 is $81,496 to $98,955 and VPS 4 is $100,894 to $114,476 a year from 1 May 2026.

How do VPS employees move up the pay scale?

Through the yearly performance cycle: an employee who meets the requirements moves to the next progression step in their value range. Someone already at the top of their grade or value range gets a lump sum of 1.5% of salary instead (clause 31).

When is the next VPS pay rise?

From 1 May 2027, the last increase set by the 2024 agreement, which nominally expires on 9 April 2028.

Is super included?

No. Employer super is paid on top of these salaries.

Other public sector pay: APS (Commonwealth) · Queensland public service · VIC teachers.

Source: Victorian Public Service Enterprise Agreement 2024, Schedule C – VPS Salaries, rates from 1 May 2026. Checked 2026-10-21. Tax: ATO tax rates. General information only.