PayAfterTax
Pay calculators › APS pay

APS pay rates by agency

APS and Executive Level base salaries by agency from each enterprise agreement, with take-home pay after tax in 2026–27.

LevelATOTreasuryServices AustraliaHome AffairsDefence
APS 1$58,608 – $64,728$57,497 – $61,822$57,497 – $61,603$57,497 – $60,946$57,497 – $62,934
APS 2$66,274 – $73,452$65,619 – $69,966$64,202 – $69,288$62,775 – $68,425$63,449 – $71,329
APS 3$75,431 – $81,381$74,307 – $78,645$71,170 – $79,320$70,477 – $79,403$72,275 – $79,635
APS 4$84,028 – $91,199$82,995 – $87,337$79,322 – $87,886$79,476 – $86,246$81,868 – $89,377
APS 5$93,676 – $99,307$93,312 – $99,287$88,834 – $96,829$88,834 – $96,829$89,841 – $96,829
APS 6$101,142 – $116,131$105,260 – $127,521$99,734 – $113,242$99,734 – $111,701$99,733 – $112,431
EL 1$129,551 – $141,239$137,301 – $157,498$122,493 – $135,731$121,755 – $139,450$124,393 – $140,315
EL 2$155,911 – $185,713$167,708 – $192,469$141,751 – $168,571$140,893 – $183,347$144,430 – $173,359

Ranges run from the lowest to the highest salary of each level, from 12 March 2026. Pick an agency for every pay point and its take-home pay. More agencies are being added.

Hours, progression, super and the Christmas break also differ between agencies: compare the enterprise agreements.

Common questions

What is an APS 6 salary?

It depends on the agency: ATO $101,142 – $116,131; Treasury $105,260 – $127,521; Services Australia $99,734 – $113,242; Home Affairs $99,734 – $111,701; Defence $99,733 – $112,431. That's about $2,973 a fortnight or more after tax in 2026–27.

Why do APS salaries differ between agencies?

Each agency has its own enterprise agreement with its own pay points. Service-wide pay rises apply to all of them, but the starting points differ.

Is super included in APS salaries?

No. Employer super is paid on top.

Sources: Australian Taxation Office (ATO) Enterprise Agreement 2024, Attachment A, Schedule 1 · Treasury Enterprise Agreement, Appendix A – Base salaries · Services Australia Enterprise Agreement 2024–2027, Table C1 – General Employment Stream · Department of Home Affairs Enterprise Agreement 2024–27, Attachment A – General Salary Table · Defence Enterprise Collective Agreement 2024, Annex A, Table 1: Standard Classifications. Checked 2026-10-15.