PayAfterTax
Pay calculators › SA paramedic pay

SA paramedic pay, after tax

SA Ambulance Service paramedic, intern and intensive care paramedic salaries now in effect, with take-home pay after tax in 2026–27 and the rates from 31 December 2026.

A paramedic in South Australia earns $83,904 to $104,458, about $2,559 to $3,097 a fortnight after tax.

SA paramedic pay at a glance

LevelSalaryTake-home per fortnight
Intern$77,059$2,380
Paramedic$83,904 – $104,458$2,559 – $3,097
Intensive Care Paramedic$107,878 – $118,168$3,186 – $3,455

Every pay point

Intern

Pay pointSalaryTake-home per fortnightFrom 31 December 2026
1.2$77,059$2,380$79,753

Paramedic

Pay pointSalaryTake-home per fortnightFrom 31 December 2026
2.1$83,904$2,559$86,841
2.2$87,329$2,649$90,386
2.3$90,756$2,738$93,933
2.4$94,182$2,828$97,478
2.5$97,607$2,917$101,023
2.6$101,029$3,007$104,565
2.7$104,458$3,097$108,114

Intensive Care Paramedic

Pay pointSalaryTake-home per fortnightFrom 31 December 2026
3.3 (ICP intern)$107,878$3,186$111,654
3.4$111,306$3,276$115,202
3.5$114,727$3,365$118,742
3.6$118,168$3,455$122,304

Take-home is after income tax and the Medicare levy for a full year in 2026–27, before allowances, overtime and super. Tap a salary to open it in the pay calculator.

Common questions

How much does a paramedic earn in SA?

A paramedic with SA Ambulance Service earns $83,904 at pay point 2.1, about $2,559 a fortnight after tax in 2026–27, up to $104,458 at 2.7.

What do intensive care paramedics earn?

$107,878 to $118,168 a year, about $3,186 to $3,455 a fortnight after tax.

What does a paramedic intern earn?

$77,059 a year.

When is the next pay rise?

On 31 December 2026, then each December to 2028. A new top paramedic pay point (2.8) starts on 1 July 2027.

Is super included?

No. Employer super, shift penalties and allowances are paid on top.

Other pay rates: SA Police · SA public service · SA teachers · paramedic pay by state · VIC paramedics · NSW nurses · QLD nurses.

Source: SA Ambulance Service Enterprise Agreement 2025, Schedule 1 – Salaries. Checked 2026-10-21. Tax: ATO tax rates. General information only.