PayAfterTax

Radiologist salary in Australia 2026–27

Radiologist salary in Australia: what radiologists earned according to the ATO, the public hospital staff specialist scales they're paid on in NSW and Queensland, and take-home pay in 2026–27.

The ATO median salary or wage for radiologists was $271,780 in 2023-24 (average $383,218). In public hospitals they're staff specialists: $197,583 to start in NSW and $225,305 in Queensland Health.

Radiologists are specialist doctors who read and report X-ray, CT, MRI and ultrasound images, and interventional radiologists perform image-guided procedures. Most work for private radiology groups, where pay is often linked to the number and type of studies reported, which is why their ATO average is far above the public salary scale.

What radiologists earn

Radiologists
People (ATO)2,525
Median salary or wage$271,780
Average salary or wage$383,218
Median, men$390,965
Median, women$146,504
Rank among the 10 specialties on our list2 of 10

ATO Taxation Statistics 2023-24, Table 15A. Salary or wage only: income billed through a doctor's own practice or company isn't included. See all specialties.

Public hospital salary

Public hospitals don't have a separate scale for each specialty: radiologists are paid on the same staff specialist scale as other specialists.

NSW HealthPer year
Year 1$197,583
Year 2$209,137
Year 3$220,686
Year 4$232,267
Year 5$243,822
Senior staff specialist$266,942
Queensland HealthPer year
Staff Specialist (L18 to L24)$225,305 to $260,864
Staff Specialist - Senior Status (L25 to L27)$268,430 to $284,318
Staff Specialist - Eminent Status (L28)$296,058
Staff Specialist - Pre-Eminent Status (L29)$311,764

NSW from 1 July 2025, Queensland from 1 September 2026. Details and take-home pay on the specialist doctor salary page.

Training

Radiologists complete a medical degree and internship, then five years of specialist training after at least two years as a junior doctor, and become fellows of the Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Radiologists (RANZCR). During training they're paid as registrars.

Other specialties: Anaesthetist · Surgeon. See also junior doctor and registrar salary.

Common questions

How much does a radiologist earn in Australia?

The ATO median salary or wage for radiologists was $271,780 in 2023-24, and the average $383,218. Public hospital radiologists are paid as staff specialists: $197,583 to $266,942 in NSW and from $225,305 in Queensland Health, plus private practice income.

How do you become a radiologist?

After medical school and junior doctor years, five years of specialist training after at least two years as a junior doctor, leading to fellowship of the Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Radiologists (RANZCR).

What does a radiologist registrar earn?

Trainees are paid as registrars on the junior doctor scales, not as specialists. See registrar pay by state on the junior doctor salary page.

Do male and female radiologists earn the same?

Not on ATO figures: the median salary or wage was $390,965 for men and $146,504 for women in 2023-24, partly reflecting differences in hours worked.

Sources: ATO Taxation Statistics 2023-24; NSW Health IB2026_006; Queensland Health medical officer wage rates. Checked 2026-10-23. General information only.