PayAfterTax

Surgeon salary in Australia 2026–27

Surgeon salary in Australia: what surgeons earned according to the ATO, the public hospital staff specialist scales they're paid on in NSW and Queensland, and take-home pay in 2026–27.

The ATO median salary or wage for surgeons was $208,000 in 2023-24 (average $239,669). In public hospitals they're staff specialists: $197,583 to start in NSW and $225,305 in Queensland Health.

Surgeons operate to treat injury and disease, in specialties from general surgery to orthopaedics, neurosurgery and plastics. Public hospital surgeons are paid as staff specialists or as visiting medical officers; private operating fees make up a large share of many surgeons' income.

What surgeons earn

Surgeons
People (ATO)1,900
Median salary or wage$208,000
Average salary or wage$239,669
Median, men$221,877
Median, women$180,000
Rank among the 10 specialties on our list5 of 10

ATO Taxation Statistics 2023-24, Table 15A. Salary or wage only: income billed through a doctor's own practice or company isn't included. See all specialties.

Public hospital salary

Public hospitals don't have a separate scale for each specialty: surgeons are paid on the same staff specialist scale as other specialists.

NSW HealthPer year
Year 1$197,583
Year 2$209,137
Year 3$220,686
Year 4$232,267
Year 5$243,822
Senior staff specialist$266,942
Queensland HealthPer year
Staff Specialist (L18 to L24)$225,305 to $260,864
Staff Specialist - Senior Status (L25 to L27)$268,430 to $284,318
Staff Specialist - Eminent Status (L28)$296,058
Staff Specialist - Pre-Eminent Status (L29)$311,764

NSW from 1 July 2025, Queensland from 1 September 2026. Details and take-home pay on the specialist doctor salary page.

Training

Surgeons complete a medical degree and internship, then five to six years of surgical training after at least two years as a junior doctor, and become fellows of the Royal Australasian College of Surgeons (RACS). During training they're paid as registrars.

Other specialties: Radiologist · Anaesthetist. See also junior doctor and registrar salary.

Common questions

How much does a surgeon earn in Australia?

The ATO median salary or wage for surgeons was $208,000 in 2023-24, and the average $239,669. Public hospital surgeons are paid as staff specialists: $197,583 to $266,942 in NSW and from $225,305 in Queensland Health, plus private practice income.

How do you become a surgeon?

After medical school and junior doctor years, five to six years of surgical training after at least two years as a junior doctor, leading to fellowship of the Royal Australasian College of Surgeons (RACS).

What does a surgeon registrar earn?

Trainees are paid as registrars on the junior doctor scales, not as specialists. See registrar pay by state on the junior doctor salary page.

Do male and female surgeons earn the same?

Not on ATO figures: the median salary or wage was $221,877 for men and $180,000 for women in 2023-24, partly reflecting differences in hours worked.

Sources: ATO Taxation Statistics 2023-24; NSW Health IB2026_006; Queensland Health medical officer wage rates. Checked 2026-10-23. General information only.